Yellow Pages, White Pages and More

Grand Island Crime Statistics and Crime Data

Grand Island AreaConnect |  AreaConnect

Grand Island Nebraska Crime Statistics and Data Resources

Web Search: 
Grand Island NE Crime Statistics (2006 Crime Data)

Compare City Crime Rates

City 1:
State 1:
City 2:
State 2:
Crime Compare
Crime Type 2006 TotalPer 100,000 PeopleNational per 100,000 People
Overall Grand Island Crime Index 25585711.44479.3
 
Grand Island Violent Crimes 99221553.5
Grand Island Murders 12.27
Grand Island Rapes 48.933.1
Grand Island Robberies 1533.5205.8
Grand Island Aggravated Assaults 79176.4336.5
 
Grand Island Property Crimes 24595490.33906.1
Grand Island Burglaries 411917.7813.2
Grand Island Larceny/Thefts 19394329.32601.7
Grand Island Motor Vehicle Thefts 109243.4501.5
 
Grand Island Arsons 1  511.16N/A

For more city crime stats go to AreaConnect and select a city.

1 - National arson data is not available. Therefore, arson data is not used in a comparitive manner, and arson data is excluded from property crimes total.

Notes:

  • Based on the final 2006 FBI Crime Reports.
  • Results are tabulated using the Grand Island crime collection area population of 44,788.
  • Grand Island crime collection population may not match US Census data. Population is based on the agencies participating in the reporting.
  • 2007 Grand Island crime stats will be available October 2008.
AreaConnect Grand Island

 CRIME RESOURCES
  Home Security
  Criminal Attorney
  Burglar Alarms
  Motion Detectors
  Self Defense
  Car Alarms
  Crime Rate Comparison
  Police Supplies
  Background Checks
  Disaster Recovery

 WHAT ARE THE ICONS?
Indicates Grand Island crime level is better than national average.

Indicates Grand Island crime level is worse than national average.

 GRAND ISLAND STATISTICS
 Grand Island Population: 42940
 Male Population: 21261
 Female Population: 21679
 Households: 16426
 Median Age: 35
 Average Household Size: 2.55
Grand Island Population
Grand Island Crime Level:

 MORE NE CRIME STATS
  Omaha
  Lincoln
  Norfolk
  Fremont
  Grand Island
  Bellevue
  Kearney
  Columbus
  North Platte
  Beatrice
  Falls City
  More...

AreaConnect YellowPages and More
Copyright © 2017 Powered by Digital Properties, LLC
About Us | Contact AreaConnect | AreaConnect Canada | Terms of Use | Privacy Statement